Monday, September 7, 2009

Hence The Bloating...

Max and i are so excited to be able to tell everyone that we are gonna have a baby! We are due around April 15th.
Everyone has told me about all the stuff that happens when ur pregnant but i still thought it wouldnt hit me 2 bad...i was VERY wrong lol For the past 3 weeks i've been insanely sick. It must have been a stupid guy that came up with the term "morning-sickness"! They need to call it "all-day-and-all-night-especially-when-you-just-get-comfortable-sickness". Luckily for me, my amazing aunt, Corinne, is letting me use her pregnancy pillow :) Its 'U' shaped and so it holds your body perfect. I'm in love with it and highly reccomend it :)
My family found out last week about me being pregnant. I'm over there everyday for work and they've slowly figured it out with me being sick all the time. But last night, we were able to tell Max's family :) It was so much fun! When Max told everyone, they just started freaking out and everyone was hugging eachother. My sister-in-law, April, started screaming and then went straight to bawling haha She kept asking us if we were joking :) It was the best reaction we could've asked for.

We couldn't be happier :) We are so excited to have a new addition to the Riecks!

6 comments:

Brenda, Bryan, and Chelsey said...

Yay! Congrats! I am so happy for you!!!

Jennifer said...

Oh my gosh Heidi! I'm so excited for you! That's awesome :)
Congrats you two! And you better start updating your blog about your pregnancy so i know what to expect when it's my turn lol

Yay! :)

Rebecca said...

I am sooo excited for you heidi! everyone is having babies now. I Love it! i hope you feel better soon. the only thing that helped me with the nausea was making sure my stomach was never empty. i always had to have crackers or something with me.

Scimber said...

Congrats!!!! I'm excited for ya! Not so much about being sick, though. I've been dang sick for the last 2 months, so I definitely feel for you!!

Trent and Lindz said...

Me Too! I can't wait for my little niece or nephew to get here! And to be pregnant at the same time is something we've always taked about. It's crazy that this is actually happening. I'm so excited for you and Max. You're going to be great parents! Let me know if I can help you with anything. The first trimester is rough but there is an end in sight! Hang in there. I'm SO excited :)

Heidi and Max said...

thanks guys :) i'll try to update the blog as much as possible. It still dosent seem real. it feels like i just have the flu or something lol